PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you use this website.

TOPICS:


1. What information do we collect about you?
2. How will we use the information about you?
3. Marketing
4. Klarna Payments
5. Access to your information and correction
6. Cookies
7. Other websites
8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
9. Your Rights
10. How to contact us




WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you sign up to our mailing list or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.



HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to provide you with artworks you have purchased and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. When necessary, we may pass on your address to our artists if they are posting their artworks to you directly. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services (e.g. framing services). We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our partner companies.



MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and our partner companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our partner companies.



KLARNA PAYMENTS

In order to offer you Klarna’s payment methods, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment methods and to tailor those payment methods for you. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.
.


ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@shiverarts.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.



COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. To find out more, go to our Cookies Policy.



OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own Privacy Policies.



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18th August 2020.



YOUR RIGHTS

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).



HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information, we hold about you by email at info@shiverarts.com or write to us at Shiver Arts, Flat 1, Hatherley House, Westbury Road, London, United Kingdom, E17 6SD.